SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION

Sbi po english

SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION

1. (a) The most hardworking / (b) student in my class / (c) never sleeps much./ (d) No error SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION
2. (a) Peanut butter and jelly/ (b) is my favorite sandwich which /(c) my mother serves on every Sunday
for breakfast. / (d) No error
3. (a) There are /(b) extra butter /(c) in the refrigerator. / (d) No error
4. (a) My mother, along with/(b)the other representatives, /(c) are going to the convention. /(d) No error
5. (a) All the leaves of the tree / (b) was falling /(c) on the ground during spring./(d) No error

6. (a) It is clear that /(b) the elite class have no soft corner for the poor who are the /(c) real victims of the
present economy./ (d) No error SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION
7. (a) This Tuesday, / (b) John, as well as his friends, /(c) is driving to the rock concert./(d) No error
8. (a) Runners on the team/ (b) is being tested/ (c) for performance enhancing drugs./(d) No error
9. (a) Dad and mom yells at me/ (b) when I play my music/ (c) too loud while driving./(d) No error
10. (a) There are a box /(b) for you to/ (c) pack your things in. / (d) No error

11. (a) Finally, this exercise, /(b) after reading pages /(c) of material, are finished. / (d) No error
12. (a) Neither of them/ (b) are going to attend/(c) the party of 10th October./ (d) No error
13. (a) A variety of pleasant items in the shop /(b) attract/(c) everybody. /(d) No error.
14. (a) Sponsors of the Olympic Games who bought/(b) advertising time on United States television includes /(c) at least a dozen international firms whose names are familiar to American consumers./(d) No error.
15. (a) In the early twentieth century, new thinking about / (b) symbolism and the unconscious were / (c)
greatly inspired by the writings of Sigmund Freud and Carl Jung./ (d) No error

16. (a) He walked five miles which are really a great distance/ (b) for a man like him who is /(c) not only
old but also ill./ (d) No error
17. (a) Either my colleague/ (b) or a peon are coming home/ (c) with the material today./ (d) No error
18. (a) Pine, like other softwoods that / (b) ignite quickly, are /(c) useful for kindling./ (d) No error.
19. (a) Among the many challenges facing the country/ (b) is unemployment/ (c)and corruption./ (d) No
error SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION
20. (a) The rise and fall / (b) of the tide are due/ (c) to lunar influence./ (d) No error

21. (a) Rama as well as some of her friends /(b) are involved in a fight with a boy / (c) who is the eldest son of an S. D.O. / (d) No error
22. (a) Many a man/ (b) have succumbed/ (c) to this temptation./ (d) No error23. (a) The introduction of tea and coffee/ (b) and such other beverages/ (c) have not been without some
effect./ (d) No error
24. (a )The RBI’s decision to waive ATM charges/ (b)/ have put the banks/ (c) in a very difficult
situation./(d) No error
25. (a) The new scheme which will be launched /(b) in the next two years/ (c) need an additional
investment of hundred crores from the investors./ (d) No error

26. (a) Those developers who has not completed / (b) their projects on time will not be awarded / (c) new
projects by the government./ (d) No error SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION
27. (a) The newer type of automatic machines/ (b) wash/ (c) the clothes faster./ (d) No error
28. (a) Each of the students in the computer class/ (b) has to type/ (c) their own research paper this
semester./ (d) No error
29. (a) More than one successful candidate/(b) have cleared the examination for one of the popular IT
company/(c) in South Delhi / (d) No error
30. (a) Is there any difficulties to leave the place /(b) built on such a spacious/(c) and beautiful campus/(d)
No error

31. (a) In spite of the best /(b) governmental efforts corruption and unemployment / (c) remains a cause of
worry./ (d) No error
32. (a) Some serious complaints of theft/ (b) have been made against the new manager /(c) and they
needs to be looked into seriously by the management./ (d) No error
33. (a) Artificially sweetened drinks/ (b) poses a serious health /(c) threat to children./ (d) No error
34. (a) Everyone of the films/ (b) you suggested/ (c) are not worth seeing./ (d) No error
35. (a) The teacher as well as his students are injured in /(b) the accident which occurred last night /(c)near
the bus stand./(d) No error

36. (a) The request of the students’ union / (b) that their fees should be decreased / (c) were supported by
majority.(d) No error
37. (a) The Secretary and Principal of the college/ (b) are attending/ (c) the District Development Council
Meeting at the Collectorate ./(d) No error
38. (a) The actress said in an interview /(b) that she find it difficult to meet everyone’s expectations/ (c) so
she has decided to choose roles completely by herself./ (d) No error
39. (a) The youth today are spending a lot of money /(b) on food ,movies ,mobiles /(c) and other luxury
goods./ (d) No error
40. (a) There is/ (b) only one of his novels/ (c) that are interesting./ (d) No error

41. (a) The team captain, as well as/ (b) his players, is disappointed /(c) with the result./(d) No error.
42. (a) Knowledge of/ (b) at least two languages/ (c) are required to pass the examination./ (d) No error
43. (a) It is I/ (b) who is to blame/ (c) for this bad situation./ (d) No error
44. (a) Neither she nor I/(b) am going /(c) to the festival. /(d) No error45. (a) The government needs to provide facilities/(b) where scientists enjoys space and freedom /(c) to
carry on their research./ (d) No error

46. (a) People all over the world/ (b) needs to think what they can do/ (c) to eradicate poverty and help the
poor. / (d) No error
47. (a) Patience as well as perseverance/ (b) are necessary/ (c) for success./ (d) No error
48. (a) You and I /(b) am going to take part in the party / (c)with my friends tomorrow/ (d). No error
49. (a) Mr. Singh says that there is /(b) many important details to finalise /(c) before the book gets
printed/(d) No error
50. (a) His politics is not good so we have advised /(b)that he should read Gandhi, Lenin (c) and Karl Marx /(d)No error

ANSWERS

Q1. (a) The most hardworking / (b) student in my class / (c) never sleeps much./ (d) No error
Answer d
Q2. (a) Peanut butter and jelly/ (b) is my favorite sandwich which /(c) my mother serves on every Sunday
for breakfast. / (d) No error
Answer d
Explanation : Peanut butter and jelly is used for the same thing ie the sandwich so it will be considered
singular hence singular verb.
Q3. (a) There are /(b) extra butter /(c) in the refrigerator. / (d) No error
Answer A
Explanation : Extra butter is singular so singular verb is will be used. Replace are by isQ4. (a) My mother, along with / (b) the other representatives, /(c) are going to the convention. / (d) No
error
Answer C
Explanation: In sentences using ‘along with’ as the connecting word the verb will be according to the
first subject, in this sentence the first subject is singular (My mother so is will be used)

Q5. (a) All the leaves of the tree / (b) was falling /(c) on the ground during spring./(d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Subject is plural and verb is singular so replace was by were.
Q6. (a) It is clear that /(b) the elite class have no soft corner for the poor who are the /(c) real victims of
the present economy./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is singular (the elite calss) and verb is plural so replace have by has.
Q7. (a) This Tuesday, / (b) John, as well as his friends, / (c) is driving to the rock concert. /(d) No error
Answer D
Q8. (a) Runners on the team/ (b) is being tested/ (c) for performance enhancing drugs./(d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is plural (Runners on the team) and verb is singular so replace is by are.
Q9. (a) Dad and mom yells at me/ (b) when I play my music/ (c) too loud while driving./(d) No error
Answer A
Explanation : Subject is plural (Dad and mom) and verb is singular so replace yells by yell.

Q10. (a) There are a box /(b) for you to/ (c) pack your things in. / (d) No error
Answer A
Explanation : Subject is singular (a box) and verb is plural so replace are by is.
Q11. (a) Finally, this exercise, /(b) after reading pages /(c) of material, are finished. / (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Subject is singular (this exercise) and verb are is plural so replace are by is.Q12. (a) Neither of them/ (b) are going to attend/ (c) the party of 10th October./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : For sentences beginning with – Neither of the subject will be plural but the verb used will
be singular.
Q13. (a) A variety of pleasant items in the shop / (b) attract / (c) everybody. / (d) No error.
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is singular (variety) and verb attract is plural so replace attract by attracts.
Q14. (a) Sponsors of the Olympic Games who bought/(b) advertising time on United States television
includes /(c) at least a dozen international firms whose names are familiar to American consumers./(d)
No error.
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is plural (Sponsors of the Olympic Games) and verb includes is singular so
replace includes by include.
Q15. (a) In the early twentieth century, new thinking about / (b) symbolism and the unconscious were / (c)
greatly inspired by the writings of Sigmund Freud and Carl Jung./ (d) No error

Answer B

Explanation : Subject is singular(new thinking) and verb were is plural so replace were by was.
Q16. (a) He walked five miles which are really a great distance/ (b) for a man like him who is /(c) not only
old but also ill./ (d) No error
Answer A
Explanation: A specific distance is treated as one unit and we will use the singular verb with it. Replace
are by is.
Q17. (a) Either my colleague/ (b) or a peon are coming home/ (c) with the material today./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation: When two or more subjects are connected by or, nor, either … or, neither … nor, the verb
is according to the subject nearer to it. Here the subject a peon is closer so is will be used and not are.
Q18. (a) Pine, like other softwoods that / (b) ignite quickly, are /(c) useful for kindling./ (d) No error.
Answer BExplanation : Subject is singular(Pine) and verb are is plural so replace are by is.
Q19. (a) Among the many challenges facing the country/ (b) is unemployment/ (c) and corruption./ (d) No
error
Answer B
Explanation : Replace is by are.
Q20. (a) The rise and fall / (b) of the tide are due/ (c) to lunar influence./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Rise and fall are considered in pairs so singular verb is will be used.
Q21. (a) Rama as well as some of her friends /(b) are involved in a fight with a boy / (c) who is the eldest son
of an S. D.O. / (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : When the connecting word for two subjects is as well as the verb will be according to the first
subject. In this case Rama which is singular. Replace are by is.
Q22. (a) Many a man/ (b) have succumbed/ (c) to this temptation./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : With many a man singular verb is used. Replace have by has.
Q23. (a) The introduction of tea and coffee/ (b) and such other beverages/ (c) have not been without some
effect./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : : Subject is singular(introduction) and verb have is plural so replace have by has
Q24. (a )The RBI’s decision to waive ATM charges/ (b)/ have put the banks/ (c) in a very difficult
decision./(d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : : Subject is singular(RBI’s decision) and verb have is plural so replace have by has
Q25. (a) The new scheme which will be launched /(b) in the next two years/ (c) need an additional
investment of hundred crores from the investors./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : : Subject is singular(new scheme) and verb need is plural so replace need by needs.

Q26. (a) Those developers who has not completed / (b) their projects on time will not be awarded / (c) new
projects by the government./ (d) No error

Answer A

Explanation : The word who has been used as a relative pronoun here. In case of relative pronouns the verb
used after the relative pronoun is according to the pronoun/noun used just before the relative noun.
Q27. (a) The newer type of automatic machines/ (b) wash/ (c) the clothes faster./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Newer type is singular so the verb will be washes and not wash.
Q28. (a) Each of the students in the computer class/ (b) has to type/ (c) their own research paper this
semester./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : If each, every, one is followed by ‘of ‘ then the word of will be followed by a plural
noun/pronoun. But the verb and pronoun used in the sentence will be singular.
One of the girls/them has made a card for her teacher.Replace their by his.
Q29. (a) More than one successful candidate/(b) have cleared the examination for one of the popular IT
company/(c) in South Delhi / (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : More than one is treated as singular. We use a singular verb, singular pronoun and singular noun
with them. Replace have by has.
Q30. (a) Is there any difficulties to leave the place /(b) built on such a spacious/(c) and beautiful campus/(d)
No error

Answer A

Explanation : Any difficulties is incorrect. Replace by any difficulty. Any is followed by a singular noun.
Q31. (a) In spite of the best /(b) governmental efforts corruption and unemployment / (c) remain a cause of
worry./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Subject is best governmental efforts so verb will be remains and not remain.
Q32. (a) Some serious complaints of theft/ (b) have been made against the new manager /(c) and they
needs to be looked into seriously by the management./ (d) No error

Answer C
Explanation : Subject is serious complaints of theft so they has been used. With they need will be used and not
needs.
Q33. (a) Artificially sweetened drinks/ (b) poses a serious health /(c) threat to children./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is Artificially sweetened drinks which is plural so verb used will be pose.
Q34. (a) Everyone of the films/ (b) you suggested/ (c) are not worth seeing./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Subject is everyone which is treated as singular .So verb used will be is.
Q35. (a) The teacher as well as his students are injured in /(b) the accident which occurred last night
/(c)near the bus stand./(d) No error
Answer A
Explanation : The verb used will be according to the first subject the teacher. So it will be is. RULE : ‘Unlike’, no
less than’, ‘nothing but’ ‘As well as’, ‘with’, ‘alongwith’, ‘together with’, ‘and not’, ‘In addition to’, ‘but’,
‘besides’, ‘except’, ‘rather than’, ‘accompained by’ and ‘like’ . If these words are the connecting words that
join two subjects then the verb used will be according to the first subject.
Q36. (a) The request of the students’ union / (b) that their fees should be decreased / (c) were supported by
majority.(d) No error
Answer C Explanation : The subject is request so verb used will be was.
Q37. (a) The Secretary and Principal of the college/ (b) are attending/ (c) the District Development Council
Meeting at the Collectorate . / (d) No error
Answer B Explanation : The Secretary and Principal is being used for the same person so the
verb used will be singular.( Is will be used)
Q38. (a) The actress said in an interview / (b) that she find it difficult to meet everyone’s expectations/ (c) so
she has decided to choose roles completely by herself./ (d) No error
Answer B Explanation : She is singular so finds will be used instead of find.
Q39. (a) The youth today are spending a lot of money /(b) on food ,movies ,mobiles /(c) and other luxury
goods./ (d) No error
Answer A

Explanation : The youth (The present young generation) is an abstract noun and abstract nouns are
uncountable and considered singular. The verb used will be singular.
Q40. (a) There is/ (b) only one of his novels/ (c) that are interesting./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Replace are by is.
Q41. (a) The team captain, as well as/ (b) his players, is disappointed /(c) with the result./(d) No error.

Answer D

RULE : ‘Unlike’, no less than’, ‘nothing but’ ‘As well as’, ‘with’, ‘alongwith‘, ‘together with’,
‘and not’, ‘In addition to’, ‘but’, ‘besides’, ‘except’, ‘rather than’, ‘accompained by’ and ‘like’ . If these
words are the connecting words that join two subjects then the verb used will be according to the first
subject.
Q42. (a) Knowledge of/ (b) at least two languages/ (c) are required to pass the examination./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Subject is knowledge which is singular .So verb used will be is
Q43. (a) It is I/ (b) who is to blame/ (c) for this bad situation./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Replace is by am. Who is the relative pronoun and I is used just before it so am will be used.
Rule of Relative pronouns
Sometimes the pronoun who, that, or which is the subject of a verb in the middle of the sentence . The
pronouns who, that, and which become singular or plural according to the noun directly in front of them.
So, if that noun is singular, use a singular verb. If it is plural, use a plural verb.
The verb should not be chosen according to the subject of the sentence.
Q44. (a) Neither she nor I/(b) am going /(c) to the festival. /(d) No error
Answer D
Q45. (a) The government needs to provide facilities /(b) where scientists enjoys space and freedom /(c) to
carry on their research./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Replace enjoys by enjoy as scientists is plural.

Q46. (a) People all over the world/ (b) needs to think what they can do/ (c) to eradicate poverty and help
the poor. / (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is people all over the world which is plural .So verb used will be need and not needs.
Q47. (a) Patience as well as perseverance/ (b) are necessary/ (c) for success./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is Patience which is singular .So verb used will be is.
RULE : ‘Unlike’, no less than’, ‘nothing but’ ‘As well as’, ‘with’, ‘alongwith‘, ‘together with’, ‘and not’, ‘In
addition to’, ‘but’, ‘besides’, ‘except’, ‘rather than’, ‘accompained by’ and ‘like’ . If these words are the
connecting words that join two subjects then the verb used will be according to the first subject.
Q48. (a) You and I /(b) am going to take part in the party / (c)with my friends tomorrow/ (d). No error
Answer B
Explanation : Subject is You and I which is plural .So verb used will be are.
Q49. (a) Mr. Singh says that there is /(b) many important details to finalise /(c) before the book gets
printed/(d) No error
Answer A
Explanation : Subject is many important details which is plural .So verb used will be are.
Q50. (a) His politics is not good so we have advised /(b)that he should read Gandhi, Lenin (c) and Karl Marx
/(d)No error
Answer D

FOR MORE QUESTIONS CLICK HERE

FOR RRB QUESTIONS CLICK HERE