SBI PO EXAM ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION

sbi po english

SBI PO EXAM ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION

1 After you will return (A)/ from Chennai (B) / I will come to meet you. (C) / No error.(D) sbi po exam english 

2 My Mother (A)/ has left (B) /for Bombay last Saturday. (C) /No error. (D)

3 I used to study (A) /till 10 pm and (B) /and then I go to bed. (C) /No error. (D) sbi po exam english 

4 Air Contamination caused by Factories fumes has been studied (A)/ for years, but only recently has (B)/

the harmful effects of noise Contamination become known(C)/. No error.(D)

5 The judge asked the man (A)/ if the bag he had lost (B)/ contain five thousand rupees (C)/No error (D)

6 As you can see(A)/ by my visiting card (B)/that now I am in Chennai.(C)/No error (D)

7 The Office was considered several proposals (A)/ for the growth of small and medium enterprises (B)/during Budget discussions. (C)/No error (D) 

8 Having work(A)/ in both public and private sector groups(B)/she is the most suitable person to take over the post of the chairman. (C)/No error(D) sbi po exam english 

9 He started a very small corporate two years ago (A)/ but it grew very fast (B)/as the country is experiencing

a flourishing at that time.(C)/No error(D)

10 Keeping in mind the current market circumstances (A)/ it has better for us (B)/ to invest in the infrastructure structure. (C)/No error(D)

11 Since I had lived there for many years(A)/the villagers were very relaxed(B)/ talked to me about all

their problems.(C)/No error(D)

12 Our instrument gets (A)/ damage very often in summer (B)/ because there are too many power cuts.

(C)/No error (D)

13 Most student liked to rest in the afternoon (A)/ after they returned from school (B)/but my son seems to

have an inexhaustible source of energy. (C)/No error (D)

14 The cutting down on costs (A)/was the main reason for the firm to survive (B)/even during a very

difficult period. (C)/No error (D)

15 I will go (A)/ for the singing classes tomorrow (B)/ if I have recovered from fever. (C)/No error. (D)

16 The Headmaster announced (A)/ in the school assembly that the school fees (B)/ will be hiked from

the beginning of the next academic session. (C)/No error(D)

17 The terrorist did not (A)/ confessed his crime even till the very end (B)/of his trail and said that he was

innocent.(C) /No error (D)

18 If the Factories sector continues to grow(A)/ at the same rate for the next few months(B)/ I think it has a

high growth rate this year.(C)/No error (D)

19 Results find that boys (A)/ played not only more than girls(B)/ but also performed better in many

fields.(C)/No error (D) sbi po exam english 

20 Celebrating his ten long years in the film industry (A)/the actor announce that he would be doing a new

show (B)/on Youtube which would be done completely free of cost.(C)/No error (D) sbi po exam english 

 

“FOR MORE QUESTIONS CLICK HERE”

ANSWERS

 

1 After you will return (A)/ from Chennai (B) / I will come to meet you. (C) / No error.(D)

Answer a

Explanation – Remove will. Do not use will after time clause. sbi po exam english 

2 My Mother (A)/ has left (B) /for Bombay last Saturday. (C) /No error.(D)

Answer b

Explanation –It is clearly mentioned that the activity is of last Saturday use simple past in part b. So remove

has.

3 I used to study (A) /till 10 pm and (B) /and then I go to bed. (C) /No error. (D) sbi po exam english 

Answer c

Explanation – ‘Used to’ is used for past habitual action. In part c change go to went.

4 Air Contamination caused by Factories fumes has been studied (A)/ for years, but only recently has (B)/ the

harmful effects of noise Contamination become known(C)/. No error.(D)

Answer b

Explanation-use have instead of has as harmful effects of noise Contamination is plural.

5 The judge asked the man (A)/ if the bag he had lost (B)/ contain five thousand rupees (C)/No error (D)

Answer c

Explanation- Replace contain by contained as the sentence is in past tense. sbi po exam english 

6 As you can see(A)/ by my visiting card (B)/that now I am in Chennai.(C)/No error (D)

Answer d (no error)

7 The Office was considered several proposals (A)/ for the growth of small and medium enterprises

(B)/during Budget discussions. (C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – Use simple past tense. (The Office considered several proposals)

8 Having work (A)/ in both public and private sector groups(B)/she is the most suitable person to take over

the post of the chairman.(C)/No error(D)

Answer A

Explanation- Replace work by worked as the sentence is of past tense.

9 He started a very small corporate two years ago (A)/ but it grew very fast (B)/as the country is experiencing

a boom at that time.(C)/No error(D)

Answer c

Explanation-The sentence is of past tense. So use was experiencing.

10 Keeping in mind the current market conditions (A)/ it has better for us (B)/ to invest in the infrastructure

structure. (C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation-Replace it has better for us by it is better for us. The sentence is in present tense.

11 Since I had lived there for many years(A)/the villagers were very comfortable(B)/ talked to me about all

their problems.(C)/No error(D)

Answer C

Explanation-Use talking instead of talked as the latter part of the sentence is in past continuous tense.

12 Our instrument gets (A)/ damage very often in summer (B)/ because there are too many power cuts.

(C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation-Use damaged instead of damage as the sentence is in passive voice. Third form of the verb is used

in passive voice.

13 Most student liked to rest in the afternoon (A)/ after they returned from school (B)/but my son seems to

have an inexhaustible source of energy. (C)/No error (D)

Answer C

Explanation- replace seems by seemed as the sentence is in past tense.

14 The cutting down on costs (A)/was the main reason for the firm to survive (B)/even during a very difficult

period. (C)/No error (D)

Answer D (No error)

15 I will go (A)/ for the singing classes tomorrow (B)/ if I have recovered from fever. (C)/No error. (D)

Answer c

Explanation – If I have recovered is to be replaced by if I recover. Sentences of future beginning with if should

be in simple present.

16 The Headmaster announced (A)/ in the school assembly that the school fees (B)/ will be hiked from the

beginning of the next academic session. (C)/No error(D)

Answer C

Explanation – replace will by would. (The sentence is in indirect speech)

17 The terrorist did not (A)/ confessed his crime even till the very end (B)/of his trail and said that he was

innocent.(C) /No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace confessed by confess. (We use first form of the verb with did.)

18 If the Factories sector continues to grow(A)/ at the same rate for the next few months(B)/ I think it has a

high growth rate this year.(C)/No error (D)

Answer c

Explanation – replace I think it has by it will have as it is of the future tense.

19 Results find that boys (A)/ played not only more than girls (B)/ but also performed better in many fields.

(C)/No error (D)

Answer A

Explanation – replace find by found as the sentence is of past tense.

20 Celebrating his ten long years in the film industry (A)/the actor announce that he would be doing a new

show (B)/on Youtube which would be done completely free of cost.(C)/No error (D)

Answer B

Explanation – replace announce by announced as the sentence is of past tense.