SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH ANSWERS

sbi po english

SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION

1. (a) Whether I should get married /(b) or whether I should remain /(c) single all my life is my personal problem /(d) No error
2. (a) Each faculty member as well as / (b) most of the students were of the view that there should/ (c) be new courses in computer science./ (d) No error
3. (a) Does his daily struggle for existence leave time / (b) to ponder over / (c) international affairs / (d) No error
4. (a) Many a boy/ (b) have not done their/ (c) homework properly./ (d) No error
5. (a) Two miles beyond/ (b) that building was seen dozens/ (c) of antisocial elements./ (d) No error

6. (a) Along the northern frontier/ (b) of India is seen/ (c) the beautiful and mighty Himalayas./ (d) No error

7. (a) A body of volunteers/ (b) have helped in/ (c) making this celebration a great success./ (d) No error
8. (a) There appears/ (b) a number of problems/ (c) and I really do not know how to solve them./ (d) No error
9. (a) Whether she should get married/ (b) or she should remain/ (c) single are her personal problem./ (d) No error
10. (a) The perquisites/ (b) to this job makes it/ (c) even more attractive than the salary indicated./ (d) No error

11. (a) Either you/ (b) or he/ (c) are happy./ (d) No error
12. (a) Either the director or his assistants / (b) always try to misguide the public/ (c) regarding the vacancy in the factory./ (d)No error
13. (a) Every man and woman of the village have come /(b) to see this strange child/ (c )who claims to know about his pre-natal existence / (d) No error
14. (a) In our institute it is compulsory for each of / (b) the students to buy/ (c) his own instruments / (d)No
error
15. (a) Those athletes who did not / (b) adhere to the rules of athletics was deprived of taking part /(c) in the game. (d) No error

16. (a) I and he is guilty,/ (b) but you and he /(c) have been punished./(d) No error

17. (a) Not Rahul and his friends / (b) but Mani has taken / (c)your photographs and sent them to her friends /(d)No error
18. (a) The concept of introducing genes/ (b) to correct heritable and other/ (c) disorders are
revolutionary/ (d) No error
19. (a) An ability to shrink and reduce oneself / (b) to a tiny form and reverse the process/ (c) is heard of
only in fairy tales/ (d) No error
20. (a) Neither Ritu nor Rani were to take to her heels/ (b) when they saw a cobra laying /(c)at the gate / (d)No error

21. (a) Have either of the two candidates been / (b) selected for the post of clerk (c) in the Secratariat?/ (d)No error
22. (a) None of the three players/ (b) who have been given a chance/ (c) to join this team plays confidently./(d) No error
23. (a) What she says/(b) and what she does are incomprehensible /(c)to an ordinary mind like yours/(d)
No error
24. (a) Where she went and where she left her bag/ (b) are not known to us(c) so it is of no use being
worried about her/ (d) No error
25. (a) Nobody else but these young women have / (b) played a prank on you /(c) but it is pitiable that you don’t understand it/ (d) No error

ANSWERS

Q1. (a) Whether I should get married /(b) or whether I should remain /(c) single all my life is my personal
problem /(d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : With whether…….or is used. Remove or whether in part b.
Q2. (a) Each faculty member as well as / (b) most of the students were of the view that there should/ (c)
be new courses in computer science./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Replace were by was. Here the verb will be according to each faculty member.
Rule : ‘Unlike’, no less than’, ‘nothing but’ ‘As well as’, ‘with’, ‘alongwith’, ‘together with’, ‘and not’, ‘In
addition to’, ‘but’, ‘besides’, ‘except’, ‘rather than’, ‘accompained by’ and ‘like’ . If these words are the
connecting words that join two subjects then the verb used will be according to the first subject.
Q3. (a) Does his daily struggle for existence leave time / (b) to ponder over / (c) international affairs / (d)
No error
Answer d
Q4. (a) Many a boy/ (b) have not done their/ (c) homework properly./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Many a boy is singular so singular verb. Replace have by has.
Q5. (a) Two miles beyond/ (b) that building was seen dozens/ (c) of antisocial elements./ (d) No error
Answer b
Explanation : Dozens of anti social elements is the subject which is plural so was will be replaced by were
Q6. (a) Along the northern frontier/ (b) of India is seen/ (c) the beautiful and mighty Himalayas./ (d) No
error
Answer B
Explanation : Himalayas is plural so are will be used.
Q7. (a) A body of volunteers/ (b) have helped in/ (c) making this celebration a great success./ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : A body of volunteers is a collective noun. So singular noun will be used. Replace have by has.
Q8. (a) There appears/ (b) a number of problems/ (c) and I really do not know how to solve them./ (d) No
error
Answer A
Explanation : A number of problems is the subject which is plural. So appear is plural.
Q9. (a) Whether she should get married/ (b) or she should remain/ (c) single are her personal problem./ (d)
No error
Answer : C
Explanation : Replace are by is. When two subjects are joined by or the verb is according to the subject closer
to it.
Q10. (a) The perquisites/ (b) to this job makes it/ (c) even more attractive than the salary indicated./ (d) No
error
Answer B
Explanation : The subject is perquisites which is plural so the verb used will be make and not makes.
Q11. (a) Either you/ (b) or he/ (c) are happy./ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Replace are by is. When two subjects are joined by Either……..or the verb is according to the
subject closer to it.
Q12. (a) Either the director or his assistants / (b) always try to misguide the public/ (c) regarding the vacancy
in the factory./ (d)No error
Answer D
Q13. (a) Every man and woman of the village have come /(b) to see this strange child/ (c )who claims to
know about his pre-natal existence / (d) No error
Answer A
Explanation : Every man and every woman is singular so singular verb has will be used.
Q114. (a) In our institute it is compulsory for each of / (b) the students to buy/ (c) his own instruments / (d)
No error
Answer D
Q15. (a) Those athletes who did not / (b) adhere to the rules of athletics was deprived of taking part /(c) in
the game. (d) No error

Answer B
Explanation : The subject is those athletes which is plural so were will be used.
Q16. (a) I and he is guilty,/ (b) but you and he /(c) have been punished./(d) No error
Answer A
Explanation : I and He is plural so verb used will be are instead of is.
Q17. (a) Not Rahul and his friends / (b) but Mani has taken / (c)your photographs and sent them to her
friends /(d)No error
Answer B
Explanation : Has will be replaced by have. Rahul and his friends is plural so verb will be plural.
Rule : ‘Unlike’, no less than’, ‘nothing but’ ‘As well as’, ‘with’, ‘alongwith’, ‘together with’, ‘and not’, ‘In
addition to’, ‘but’, ‘besides’, ‘except’, ‘rather than’, ‘accompained by’ and ‘like’ . If these words are the
connecting words that join two subjects then the verb used will be according to the first subject.
Q18. (a) The concept of introducing genes/ (b) to correct heritable and other/ (c) disorders are
revolutionary/ (d) No error
Answer C
Explanation : Concept is the subject which is singular so is will be used as verb.
Q19. (a) An ability to shrink and reduce oneself / (b) to a tiny form and reverse the process/ (c) is heard of
only in fairy tales/ (d) No error
Answer D
Q20. (a) Neither Ritu nor Rani were to take to her heels/ (b) when they saw a cobra laying /(c)at the gate /
(d)No error
Answer A
Explanation : Were will be replaced by was. In case of Neither…..nor the verb is according to the subject
closerto it. In the given sentence it is Rani which is singular.
Q21. (a) Have either of the two candidates been / (b) selected for the post of clerk (c) in the Secretariat?/
(d)No error
Answer A
Explanation : Have will be replaced by has. In case of sentences having the structure : Either of + Plural
Noun/Plural Pronoun ……..The verb used will be singular.

Q22. (a) None of the three players/ (b) who have been given a chance/ (c) to join this team plays
confidently./(d) No error
Answer D
Q23. (a) What she says/(b) and what she does are incomprehensible /(c)to an ordinary mind like yours./(d)
No error
Answer B
Explanation : Replace are by is.
Q24. (a) Where she went and where she left her bag/ (b) are not known to us(c) so it is of no use being
worried about her/ (d) No error
Answer B
Explanation : Replace are by is.
Q25. (a) Nobody else but these young women have / (b) played a prank on you /(c) but it is pitiable that you
don’t understand it/ (d) No error
Answer D

“FOR MORE QUESTIONS CLICK HERE”