SBI PO ENGLISH PREPARATION

sbi po english

SBI PO ENGLISH PREPARATION

1. (a)He is comparatively/(b) weaker/(c)in maths/(d) No error.
2 (a) All your attempts are daring / (b) but this one is certainly /(c) the more daring (d)No error
3 (a) This is the more difficult/ (b) sum I have ever solved/(c) within five minutes (d)No error
4 (a) There is no one whom I/ (b) regard highly than your /(c) mother and father (d)No error
5 (a) He failed to find the/ (b) solution to all the questions despite /(c) his thoroughly study of the book (d) No error

6 (a) This book is undoubtedly preferable than /(b) that and its printing/(c) is also comparatively good. (d) No error
7 (a) There is urgently need/(b) of an efficient nurse for night duty/(c) who can work overtime on weekends./(d)No error
8 (a) You can trust/(b) this channel/ /(c) for the last news of this hour./ (d) No error
9 (a) Science has given us a lot / (b)yet life is becoming more /(c) and more complicated.(d) No error
10 (a) Roma is as good if not / (b)better than all the members of the club/(c) which is known as the Lions Club. /(d)No error

11 (a) He felt happily to know/ (b) that his younger brother had got /(c) a prestigious job in the Bank (d)No error
12 (a) The Director has great power/ (b) of making plans but the/(c)members have even greatest ability to execute them. (d)No error.
13 (a) My mother wanted to know how/(b) many apples and/(c)flour he had bought/(d) No error
14 (a) We saw him/(b) wearing a silk, pink – dotted /(c) tie for the function./ (d) No error
15 (a)In his old age,/(b)a person is likely to get/(c)more weak day by day./ (d) No error.

16 (a)In the garden/(b) were the more beautiful flowers/ (c)and silver bells./ (d) No error.
17 (a)There are a few trains/(b) to cater to/(c) the ever growing population of the city./ (d)No error
18 (a)People who are fat are more likelier/(b) to develop weak knees as their knees/(c) are unable to carry the excess weight./ (d)No error
19 (a) I am sure that/ (b) all my monthly expenses /(c) would exceed the income if I do not economize. /(d) No error.
20 (a)The team did a situation analysis/(b)of the state and then spoke to/(c) the concerned departments about their plans./(d)No error

21 (a)Honest are rewarded/(b) sooner/(c) or later/(d) No error.
22 (a) The faster he completes/(b) the work given to/(c) him, the largest will be his profit./ (d)No error.
23 (a) I will buy/(b) the book when /(c)the revise edition will come/ (d) no error.
24 (a)Gopal felt happily/(b) to learn that I/ (c) have got a job in the Bank./ (d) No error
25 (a) He ran so fastly/(b) that he reached /(c)the destination in just two minutes./ (d) No error.

26 (a)A shortly circuit was responsible/(b)for the fire that destroyed/(c) all the research work in the laboratory./ (d)No error
27 (a) In joint family business it is felt/(b)that joint decisions are more better/(c) than than any one person’s decision./ (d) No error
28 (a) The Ramayana is more/(b)sacred than/(c) all the mythologies in Hindus/ (d) No error.
29 (a) He offered/(b) me a/(c) steamed cup of tea/ (d)No error.
30 (a)With its lead bowlers/ (b)being injured the Indian team is/(c) under tremendous pressure to perform
well./(d) No error

31 (a) I am more lonelier/ (b) here than /(c) I was in the USA./ (d) No error.
32 (a) To me it appears that/(b) Anthropology is the more interesting/(c) of all the subjects./ (d) No error.
33 (a)The circulation of The Statesman/(b) is greater than /(c) that of any newspaper/(d) No error.

 

ANSWERS

1. (a)He is comparatively/(b) weaker/(c)in maths/(d) No error.
Answer A Eliminate Comparatively. Weaker is enough.
2 (a) All your attempts are daring / (b) but this one is certainly /(c) the more daring (d)No error
Answer C Replace more daring by most daring.
3 (a) This is the more difficult/ (b) sum I have ever solved/(c) within five minutes (d)No error
Answer a Replace more difficult by most difficult.
4 (a) There is no one whom I/ (b) regard highly than your /(c) mother and father (d)No error
Answer b Replace highly by higher
5 (a) He failed to find the/ (b) solution to all the questions despite /(c) his thoroughly study of the
book (d) No error
Answer C Replace thoroughly by thorough.

6 (a) This book is undoubtedly preferable than /(b) that and its printing/(c) is also comparatively good.
(d) No error
Answer A With preferable to is used. So replace than by to.
7 (a) There is urgently need/(b) of an efficient nurse for night duty/(c) who can work overtime on
weekends./(d)No error
Answer A Replace urgently by urgent.
8 (a) You can trust/(b) this channel/ /(c) for the last news of this hour./ (d) No error
Answer C Last will be replaced by latest as news cant be last.
9 (a) Science has given us a lot / (b)yet life is becoming more /(c) and more complicated. (d) No error
Answer D No error

10 (a) Roma is as good if not / (b)better than all the members of the club/(c) which is known as the Lions
Club. /(d)No error
Answer A replace ‘as good’ by ‘as good as’.When two things are equally good or bad we use
as…………..as and write the adjective on the blank.
11 (a) He felt happily to know/ (b) that his younger brother had got /(c) a prestigious job in the Bank (d)No
error
Answer A Replace happily by happy.
12 (a) The Director has great power/ (b) of making plans but the/(c)members have even greatest ability
to execute them. (d)No error.
Answer C Replace greatest by greater.
13 (a) My mother wanted to know how/(b) many apples and/(c)flour he had bought/(d) No error
Answer C Add how much before flour.
14 (a) We saw him/(b) wearing a silk, pink – dotted /(c) tie for the function./ (d) No error
Answer B A pink dotted silk tie is correct
15 (a)In his old age,/(b)a person is likely to get/(c)more weak day by day./ (d) No error.
Answer C Replace ‘more weak’ by weaker.

16 (a)In the garden/(b) were the more beautiful flowers/ (c)and silver bells./ (d) No error.
Answer B Eliminate ‘the more’
17 (a)There are a few trains/(b) to cater to/(c) the ever growing population of the city./ (d)No error
Answer A Replace a few by few. Its a negative sentence so few will be used.
18 (a)People who are fat are more likelier/(b) to develop weak knees as their knees/(c) are unable to carry
the excess weight./ (d)No error

Answer A Replace more likelier by likelier.
19 (a) I am sure that/ (b) all my monthly expenses /(c) would exceed the income if I do not economize.
/(d) No error.
Answer D No Error
20 (a)The team did a situation analysis/(b)of the state and then spoke to/(c) the concerned departments
about their plans./(d)No error
Answer A Replace situation which is a noun by situational which is an adjective.

21 (a)Honest are rewarded/(b) sooner/(c) or later/(d) No error.
Answer A Replace honest by “ The Honest”
22 (a) The faster he completes/(b) the work given to/(c) him, the largest will be his profit./ (d)No error.
Answer C Replace largest by larger.
23 (a) I will buy/(b) the book when /(c)the revise edition will come/ (d) no error.
Answer C Replace revise by revised.
24 (a)Gopal felt happily/(b) to learn that I/ (c) have got a job in the Bank./ (d) No error
Answer A Replace happily by happy
25 (a) He ran so fastly/(b) that he reached /(c)the destination in just two minutes./ (d) No error.
Answer A Replace fastly by fast

26 (a)A shortly circuit was responsible/(b)for the fire that destroyed/(c) all the research work in the
laboratory./ (d)No error
Answer A Replace shortly by short. Short is an adjective and shortly is an adverb.An adjective will
be used here.
27 (a) In joint family business it is felt/(b)that joint decisions are more better/(c) than than any one
person’s decision./ (d) No error
Answer B Eliminate more
28 (a) The Ramayana is more/(b)sacred than/(c) all the mythologies in Hindus/ (d) No error.
Answer C Replace “all the mythologies in Hindus” By ‘’any other mythology in Hindus.’’
29 (a) He offered/(b) me a/(c) steamed cup of tea/ (d)No error.
Answer C Replace steamed by steaming.
30 (a)With its lead bowlers/ (b)being injured the Indian team is/(c) under tremendous pressure to perform
well./(d) No error
Answer A Replace lead by leading.

31 (a) I am more lonelier/ (b) here than /(c) I was in the USA./ (d) No error.
Answer A Eliminate more.
32 (a) To me it appears that/(b) Anthropology is the more interesting/(c) of all the subjects./ (d) No error.
Answer C Replace “of all the subjects” by any other subject.
33 (a)The circulation of The Statesman/(b) is greater than /(c) that of any newspaper/(d) No error.
Answer C Replace any by any other.

SBI PO PREPARATION FOR QUESTIONS CLICK HERE