REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

sbi po reasonig puzzles

REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

Instructions (1-5): Answer the questions on the basis of the data given below. REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

Six children– Z, X, C, V, B, and N- watch different Animation Programs on their TV viz. Donald Duck,

DODO, Shingam, Babloo, Chota Chetan and Honky – and they live on six different flats of a building,

numbered 1 to 6. The ground flat is numbered as 1 and topmost flat is numbered as 6. They like six

different Animation Characters viz. Dalu, Saiba, Munni, Lui, Jiyan, and Pumba, not necessarily in a

same order. Each Animation serial is cast on a different day from Monday to Saturday. X likes Jiyan and

Animation serial which is liked by him is DODO and X lives on the 6th flat of the building. B and Z

live on even numbered flats and their favorite Animations cast on Saturday and Monday respectively.

The one who watch Donald Duck lives on the lowest flat and it is cast on Tuesday. Babloo Animation sprogram

watched by that kid who lives on the flat which is just below X and it is cast on Thursday. The kid

who watches Honky likes Pumba and his Animation is cast on Monday. N likes Lui and no one lives

below N. One of the kids who watches Animation Programs which cast on Friday lives on even numbered

flats. V lives below C and he likes Munni. B, who doesn’t live just below C, likes Dalu and his

favourite serial cast on Saturday. The kid who likes Chota chetan lives on an even numbered flat.

Q1. Who is watching Donald Duck Animation serial? REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

(a) Z

(b) N

(c) V

(d) X

(e) C

Q2. Which Character does B like? REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

(a) Pumba

(b) Jiyan

(c) Dalu

(d) Lui

(e) Saiba

Q3. Who among the following watch that Animation which is cast on Thursday?

(a) V

(b) N

(c) Z

(d) X

(e) C

Q4. If V is related to C and B is related to Z, in the same way N is related to?

(a) X

(b) N

(c) Z

(d) V

(e) C

Q5. Which of the following combination is correct?

(a) V – Shingam – Saiba

(b) C – Babloo – Munni

(c) Z – Chota chetan – Pumba

(d) X – DODO – Dalu

 (e) N – Donald Duck – Lui

PUZZLE: 2 REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F were born in different years starting from 1980 to 1985 such that no

two of them was born in the same year. Each of them is a fan of different music artists viz. Micheale

Jackson, George Micheale, Metallica, Backstreet boys, Guns n roses and Nivana. D is a fan of

Metallica but he was born neither in 1984 nor in 1981. The person who is a fan of Nivana was born

either in 1985 or in 1982. E was not born in an odd-numbered year. B is neither a fan of Backstreet

boys, nor a fan of Guns n Roses but he is the oldest of them all. The person who is a fan of Guns n

Roses is older than the one who is a fan of Backstreet boys but younger than the person who is a fan

of George Micheale. A who was born in 1982, is either a fan of Guns n roses or a Backstreet boys fan.

Either C or F is s fan of George Micheale.

Q6. C is a fan of which of the following music artists?

(a) Metallica

(b) George Micheale

(c) Nivana

(d) Backstreet boys

(e) Can’t be determined

Q7. The one who was born in 1983 is a fan of which of the following music artists?

(a) George Micheale

(b) Metallica

(c) Micheale Jackson

(d) Backstreet boys

(e) Nivana

Q8. Which of the following combinations is definitely true? REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

(a) C–Nivana–1985

(b) D–Metallica–1981

(c) E–Backstreet boys–1984

(d) F–George Micheale–1981

(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following combinations is definitely false?

(a) A–Guns n roses–1984

(b) B–Micheale Jackson–1980

(c) E–Backstreet boys–1984

(d) D–Metallica–1983

(e) None of these

Q10. The person who is a fan of Backstreet boys is older than? REASONING PUZZLES FOR SBI PO PRELIMS

(a) F

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) Either F or C

Sbi po reasoning

sbi po reasoning

1. Ans.(b)
2. Ans.(c)
3. Ans. (e)
4. Ans.(d)
5. Ans.(e)

Solution: PUZZLE-2

Year                Artist                                    Person
1980           Michael Jackson                     B
1981          George Michael                     C/F
1982         Guns n roses                              A
1983         Metallica                                      D
1984          Backstreet boys                      E
1985            Nivana                                       F/C

6. Ans.(e)
7. Ans.(b)
8. Ans.(c)
9. Ans.(a)
10. Ans.(e