IBPS SO PRELIMS REASONING

ibps so it REASONING

IBPS SO PRELIMS REASONING

Guidelines (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions.

Eight players – Sachin, Virat, Rohit, Dhawan, Dhoni, Rahane, Gambhir and Ashwin play three different ways Team SRH, MI and KKR and like eight different colors Purple, indigo, blue, green, yellow, Orange, red and white are not necessarily in the same order. Not less than two and three players Play for the same team. Virat plays for MI and likes Violet. Rohit likes Green but does not play for SRH. Nobody likes white from KKR. The only other person in the same team with Virat likes Blue. Dhoni likes White and Rahane prefer Indigo. Ashwin does not like Blue and plays with Dhoni for the same team. Both Tendulkar and Gambhir play for KKR. Who plays for KKR does not like orange. serious Do not like red.

Q1. Who likes blue colour?
(A) Dhawan
(B) Serious
(C) Ashwin
(D) Dhawan or serious
(E) None of these

IBPS SO PRELIMS REASONING 1

Q2. Which team has only two of eight players?
(A) SRH
(B) KKR
(C) MI
(D) KKR or SRH
(E) can not be determined

Q3 Which of the following groups plays for KKR?
(A) Dhawan, Sachin, Gambhir
(B) Sachin, Gambhir, Rahane
(C) Sachin, Rohit, Dhoni
(D) Sachin, Rohit, Gambhir
(E) None of these

Q4. The Team, individual, and which of the following combinations Is the colour correct?
(A) KKR – Sachin – Orange
(B) MI – Virat – Blue
(C) SRH – Ashwin – Purple
(D) SRH – Serious – Yellow
(E) None of these

IBPS SO PRELIMS REASONING 2

5. Which colour do you like?
(A blue
(B) orange
(C) Yellow
(D) Purple
(E) None of these

Direction (6-10): To answer the given questions, study the following information.

IBPS SO PRELIMS REASONING 3

L, K, G, F, E, A, I and Z are eight friends who are sitting in a straight line but not necessarily order. Some of them are facing the south while some are facing the NORTH. The LA sits on the left of A from the fourth and sits on one of the extreme ends of the A line. Both immediate neighbors NORTH SIDE face l The second place on the left side of the Z. ZL is not an immediate neighbor. Neither Z nor Sits Line end G has to face the opposite direction. Both of the immediate faces of the face north side.

The second sits on the left side of E. Immediate neighbors face opposite directions (i.e. if any F’s neighbors face the north, then the other faces south and vice versa). Immediate faces of the face Opposite directions (i.e., if one encounters a neighbor’s answer then K is the second south and vice versa). People sitting on the extreme end face opposite directions (i.e., if a person has to face the north side Other faces south and vice versa). F faces in the south direction. Does not sit near EL

Q6. Which of the following pairs represents immediate neighbors of the persons sitting in both The extreme ends of the line?
(A) I, A
(B) K, I
(C) E, Z
(D) F, Z
(E) L, K

Q7 How many people are sitting between K and A?
(A) Four
(B) More than four
(C) Forest
(D) three
(E) two

IBPS SO PRELIMS REASONING 4

Question 8 If every person is made to sit in the position of right-to-left position in alphabetical order Many remain unchanged compared to the basic seating arrangement?
(One
(B) Two
(C) Four
(D) None
(E) three

Question 9 Which of the following does sit between the mother and the other?
(A) ji
(B) F
(CA
(D) L
(E) e

Question 10 Which of the following is on the left side of the third place?
(A) A
(B) I
(C) L
(D)
(E) None of these.

Guidelines (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table in front of the center.
Each of them has birthday in different months, such as March, April, May, June, July, August, November and December.

1. Whose birthday is in December is third place on the right side of J.

2. The C is G’s is immediate neighbor.

3. Whose birthday is in May, it is in the second place on the right side of C.

4.B sits third to the right of H

5.H’s birthday is not in December or in May.

6.Only one person sits between C and ans one whose   birthday is in August.

7.A and F are immediate neighbors of each other.

8.Neither A nor F’s birthday in December Month.

9.Whose birthday is in March, it is in the second place on the right side of A. Two people sit between D And whose birthday is in April. D’s birthday is not in the month of December.

10.Whose birthday is in June is not an immediate neighbor of a person whose birthday is in December. One
Whose birthday is in second place on the left side of A. in July

Q11. Whose Birthday is in November?

(a) A
(b) H
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

IBPS SO PRELIMS REASONING 6

Q12. what’s the position of F with reference to the one whose birthday is in December?

(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q13. Who sit(s) exactly between the one whose birthday is in August and the one whose birthday is in April, once counted left from the one whose birthday is in April?
(a) C and H

(b) solely the one whose birthday is in Dec
(c) solely the one whose birthday is in March

(d) C and B

(e) The one whose birthday is in the month of may and  the one whose birthday is in month of july
Q14. Which is true as per the arrangement?

(a) D is an immediate neighbour of G.
(b) G’s birthday is in July.

(c) The one whose birthday is in the month of July and the one whose birthday is in the month of  August are immediate neighbours of each other.
(d) The one whose birthday is in June sits exactly between the one whose birthday is in May and the
one whose birthday is in November.
(e) The one whose birthday is in the month of March sits second to the right of the one whose birthday is in the month of  November.

Q15. G’s birthday is in which month?
(a) November
(b) June
(c) July
(d) August
(e) May

IBPS SO IT REASONIN
Solutions (1-5):
IBPS SO IT REASONING 1
1.Ans.(a)
2.Ans.(c)
3.Ans.(d)
3.Ans.(e)
5.Ans.(c)
Solutions (6-10):
IBPS SO IT REASONING 2
6. Ans.(d)
7. Ans.(e)
8. Ans.(a)
9. Ans.(d)
10. Ans.(b)
Solutions (11-15):
IBPS SO IT REASONING 3
11. Ans.(a)
12. Ans.(c)
13. Ans.(c)
14. Ans.(e)
15. Ans.(b)