ENGLISH QUESTIONS FOR SBI PO

Double fillers english questions for bank exams

ENGLISH QUESTIONS FOR SBI PO

Directions: In each question a sentence is given followed by a blank. Each blank is followed by three ANSWERs and you have to determine which ANSWER can be used in place of blank to make it a meaningful sentence and mark it as your answer.

1. For the brick workers‘ union I was investigating, __ out of the bureaucracy had become their bread and butter.
i. enticing favours
ii. coaxing benefits
iii. cajoling gains
A) only i B) only ii C) only iii D) only i & iii E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER E Explanation: coaxing = persuade (someone) gradually or gently to do something.

2. Even if the Dalit’s take__ , it is under a less stringent section of the law that permits bail.
i. enlightenment of the abnegation
ii. realization of the violation
iii. cognisance of the offence
A) only i & ii B) only iii C) only ii & iii D) only iii & i E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER C Explanation: cognizance = knowledge or awareness.

3. __ on health, needs rigorous research, on how air pollution affects not just the lungs, but different organs of the body.
i. Gauging its precise impact
ii. estimating its scrupulous influence
iii. appraising its actual hokum
A) only ii B) only i C) only ii & i D) only iii & i E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER C

4. As the urgency for putting in place effective solutions gathers momentum, it is __ ANSWERs in the local context, particularly since resources are always limited.
i. unfussy to need
ii. critical to prioritise
iii. trivial to triage
A) only i B) only ii C) only iii D) only iii & ii E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER B

5. The climate question presents __ for China’s development paradigm.
i. a leapfrog era
ii. a capriole epoch
iii. a bound date
A) only i B) only ii C) only iii D) only iii & ii E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER E Explanation:

6. The record in this sphere will naturally be evaluated against India‘s Paris Treaty pledge to use a __ for clean production and levies on fuel to maintain a balance.
i. blend of dampers
ii. combination of incentives
iii. association of checks
A) only i B) only ii C) only iii D) only iii & i E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER B

7. aad Hariri‘s shock resignation as Lebanon‘s Prime Minister has not just __ into another spell of political instability but also reignited local tensions between Saudi Arabia and Iran.
i. dashed the country
ii. plunged the country
iii. emersed the country
A) only iii & ii B) only ii C) only ii & i D) only i & iii E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER C Explanation: plunge = fall suddenly and uncontrollably.

8. His continued absence has __ that he was enforced by the Saudis to resign and is being held in Riyadh against his will at a time when the kingdom is turning up the heat on Hezbollah and Iran.
i. stimulated venture
ii. instigated prediction
iii. triggered speculation

A) only i B) only iii C) only ii D) only i & iii E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER E

9. Lebanon‘s leaders, who will recall the horrors of the 1975-1990 civil war, should forge at least a __ and ask regional powers to stay out of the country‘s internal politics.
i. Similarity of harmony
ii. semblance of unity
iii. Resemblance of oneness
A) only ii & iii B) only ii C) only iii D) only iii & i E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER E

10. The Chief Justice, as the head of the judiciary, regulates the roster is __ in public significance to the critical role of the Chief Justice as the embodiment of moral authority of the entire judicial system.
i. a platitude that pales
ii. an inanity that faints
iii. A profoundness that blanches
A) only ii B) only ii & i C) only i D) only iii & i E) All are Correct

Show Answer
ANSWER B Explanation: platitude = a remark or statement, especially one with a moral content, that has been used too often to be interesting or thoughtful; pales = become pale in one‘s face from shock or fear.

Directions: In each question, a sentence is given followed by a blank. Each blank is followed by three ANSWERs and you have to determine which ANSWER can be used in place of blank to make it a meaningful sentence and mark it as your answer.

1. The recently-concluded 19th National Congress of the Communist Party of China was a/an _______political theatre which showcased President Xi Jinping‘s primacy, his vision and his status as the helmsman of the party and the nation.
i. evidently improvised
ii. intricately choreographed
iii. labyrinthinely mimed
A) Only i B) Only ii C) Only i & ii D) Only ii & iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER D Explanation: intrcate = very complicated or detailed.
2. Mr. Xi has become the only leader after Mao to have his ___ ideological contribution written into the party charter while in office.
i. anonymous
ii. unidentified
iii. eponymous
A) Only i B) Only ii C) Only iii D) Only ii & iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER C Explanation: eponymous= (of a person) giving their name to something.
3. In his speech, Mr. Xi spoke of China as a ―strong country‖ or ―great power as many as 30 times, ____ about the country‘s great power ambitions.
i. jettisoning the earlier coyness
ii. disposing the subsequent assurance
iii. chucking the previous modesty
A) Only i B) Only i and ii C) Only ii and iii D) Only i and iii E) All are correct

ANSWER D Explanation:
4. By broadening banking services to unbanked and/or underbanked people, bank managers can not only take early advantage of _____potential of customers and create a ‗lock-in‘ effect but also aid an inclusive development agenda while allocating resources into more productive areas.
i. endeavoring the untouched
ii. exploiting the untapped
iii. maneuvering the pristine
A) Only i B) Only i and ii C) Only ii and iii D) Only i and iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER E
5. The government ___ the criticism made in Parliament when the law was being debated.
i. haughtily rejected
ii. proudly incorporated
iii. uppishly disclaimed
A) Only i B) Only ii C) Only ii and iii D) Only i a nd iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER D Explanation: haughtily = done in a proud or boastful manner
6. Now, students at the International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad (IIIT-H) are ______in the wake of Apple‘s campus placement drive, as per a report in TOI.
i. awfully jubilant
ii. extremely elated
iii. highly blissful
A) only i B) Only i and iii C) Only ii and iii D) Only i and iii E) All are correct

Show Answer

7. Dalit leader Jignesh Mevani _____after government assigns commando for protection.
i. unleashes taunt
ii. fetters taunt
iii. confines commendation
A) Only i B) Only ii C) Only i and ii D) Only ii and iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER A
8. Since the launch of the programme by the prime minister in October 2014, there has been an ______ in the construction of toilets, with five crore built in three years. i. stggerring spurt ii. overwhelming spurt iii. astonishing acceleration A) Only i B) Only ii and iii C) Only ii D) Only i and iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER E
9. A video clip of the public reception given to Mr. Ravi drew some___. i. stingy remarks ii. uncharitable comments iii. altruism silences A) Only i B) Only ii C) Only i and ii D) Only i and iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER C
10. In recent years, Supreme Court has grappled with the disturbing phenomenon of criminals________.
i. getting into the ANSWERal ruckus
ii. entering the electoral fray
iii. entering the voting brawl

A) Only i B) Only ii C)Only i and ii D) only ii nad iii E) All are correct

Show Answer
ANSWER D

FOR MORE QUESTIONS CLICK HERE