ENGLISH FOR SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION

sbi po english

ENGLISH FOR SBI PO PRELIMS ERROR DETECTION

Q1 The teacher worked (A)/very hardly to improve(B)/ the score of the weak students. (C)/No error(D) ENGLISH FOR SBI PO

Q2 Most maids are very quicker(A)/ than housewives with domestic(B)/ work as they have to go to many houses. (C)/No error(D)

Q3 I was too annoyed(A)/ with him(B)/ to overlook his faults. (C)/No error (D)

Q4 When viewed from his point of view, the (A) / entire episode assumes (B)/ a differently colour altogether. (C)/ No error (D).

Q5 Some scholars feel that (A)/selectedly studying a few days (B)/before the exam is quite beneficial. (C)/No error (D)

Q6 Although she is my mommy (A)/ I cannot ask her for (B)/ money without any validly reason (C) /No error (D)

Q7 The administrator at TCS was well paid (A) /for skilful receiving (B) /the inquiries and following them up. (C) /No error (D)

Q8. All the files and books (A)/ are very orderly (B)/arranged at Library.(C)/No error (D)

Q9 Scarcely did I reach the airdrome, (A)/nervous and tense, than the plane took of, (B)/leaving me stranded in an unfamiliar place. (C)/No error (D).

Q10. They were exceptional good (A)/leaders so all of us (B)/ heeded to them very attentively (C)/ No error

Q11. He has been trying (A)/ to encourage her for months (B)/ but he has not still succeeded (C)/ No error (D)

Q12Mohan is working very hardly (A)/ as the examinations (B)/are fast approaching. (C)/No error (D).

Q13. The amount which the corporation (A)/ has paid to the family (B)/of the worker was fairly unjustified (C)/ No error (D)

Q14. He is almost quite competent (A)/ for the post of the Director(B)/, he can lead the company to its goal. (C)/No error (D)

Q15 The experts at college(A)/feel that the result will be declared(B)/ by the weekend hopingly. (C)/ No error (D)

Q16. The products (A)/which she sells are (B)/ enough costly to allow the pocket of an ordinary man. (C)/No error(D)

Q17. The child requested his father (A)/to be enough kind to grant (B) /him five thousand rupees for the informative tour. (C)/ No error (D)

Q18.A part of the training (A)/they offered was (B)/real good (C)/No error. (D) sbi po english

Q19. I met that lady (A)/ three years ago and have (B)/ remembered her ever for (C)/ No error (D)

Q20. The applicant ran (A)/as faster as he could (B)/to complete the race in the allotted time. (C)/No error (D)

Q21. The director wanted to know who had arrived (A)/early that day (B)/the treasurer or the accountant (C)/No error. (D)

Q22. The leaders of the striking (A)/ teachers called on the Prime Minister (B)/ for negotiations and returned happily (C)/ No error (D)

Q23. Sachin played very careful (A)/ from the beginning of the match (B)/ in order to win the match (C)/ No error (D)

Q24. Although he only earns (A)/ six hundred rupees a month (B)/ he manages to feed his family (C)/ No error (D)

Q25. I soundly slept(A)/ last night as there (B)/ was no power cut. (C)/No Error (D)

Q26. We will execute this plan so skillfully (A)/ that our boss (B)/ will feel astonished (C)/ No error (D)

Q27. I came across her in Mumbai last month (A)/ and invited her (B)/ to come to my home. (C) No error (D)

Q28.They are a political (A)/ important family(B)/ in the area.(C)/ No error (D)

Q29.No sooner had the hockey match started (A)/ when it began (B)/ to rain (C)/. No error (D).

Q30. Hardly she likes to hear my name (A)/ after the tension which occurred (B) between her and me (C)/ No error (D)

 

“FOR MORE QUESTIONS CLICK HERE”

 

sbi po english

Q1  Answer B Replace hardly by hard
Q2  Answer A Replace very by much.
Q3  Answer D No error.
Q4 Answer C Replace differently by different. An adjective is to be used.
Q5 Answer B Replace selectedly by selective. An adjective has to be used.
Q6 Answer C Replace validly by valid.
Q7 Answer b Replace skilful by skillfully. An adverb is to be used here in place of an adjective.
Q8. Answer b Orderly is incorrect. Use ‘arranged in an orderly manner.’
Q9 Answer D No error.
Q10.Answer A Use exceptionally in place of exceptional. An adverb has to be used.

Q11. Answer C Not will be used after still. english questions for bank exams

Q12 Answer A Replace hardly by Hard.
Q13. Answer C Use rather in place of fairly.
Q14. Answer A Eliminate almost from part A
Q15 Answer C Replace hopingly by hopefully.
Q16.  Answer C Use enough after costly.
Q17.  Answer B Use enough after kind.
Q18.Answer C Replace real by really.
Q19.Answer C Ever for will be replaced by ever since.
Q20. Answer b As faster as is incorrect. Replace it by as fast as. Only a verb or adjective of positive
degree can be used between as…..as.
Q21.  Answer B Replace early by earlier.
Q22.  Answer D No error.
Q23.  Answer A Replace careful by carefully.
Q24. Answer A Use only after earns.

Q25. Answer A Soundly will be used after slept.

Q26.Answer D No error.
Q27. Answer D No error.
Q28.Answer A Replace political by politically.

Q29.Answer D No error.
Q30. Answer A The sentence begins with an adverb so it will be followed by a helping verb does.

passtrick123