SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

sbi po english

SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

1.(a) You need not tell a lie /(b) when the advocate asked you where you were/ (c) when the crime was committed/ (d)No error SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

2.(a) She and her sister/ (b) were working here/ (c) since 2005./ (d) No error

3.(a) Nobody saw him/ (b) since the current broke/ (c) in his locality./ (d) No error

4.(a) By this time next year/ (b) Ramesh will take/ (c) his university degree./ (d) No error

5.(a) The families/ (b) are living in New Town/ (c) for the last two decades./ (d) No error

6.(a) It is time/ (b) we should have done/ (c) something useful./ (d) No error

7.(a) Father said,/ (b) “Son, you have finished /(c)your homework?”./ (d) No error

8.(a) My Aunty/ (b) has left/ (c) for Mumbai last Saturday./ (d) No error

9.(a) Good heavens!/ (b) How has she/ (c) grown !/ (d) No error

10.(a) Chandu leaps /(b) on the opportunity /(c)that came his way/ (d) no error

11.(a) I ate/ (b) nothing/ (c) since evening/ (d) No error SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

12.(a) He/ (b) is having/ (c) many girlfriends here/ (d) No error

13.(a) When I went there/ (b) he is swimming/ (c) a game of chess/ (d) No error

14.(a) The boy tried to tell us/ (b) what has happened but/ (c) his voice was not audible./ (d) No error

15.(a) He has no right/ (b) to attend this convocation since he/ (c) has not been invited for the same./ (d) No error

16.(a) Last year two American prisoners of war/ (b) escapes from a prison camp/ (c) in Kenya during the war./ (d) No error

17.(a) Abhishek Bachchan / (b) is having/ (c) a large fan following./ (d) No error

18. (a) No one heard anything/ (b) about him since/ (c) he left India for good./ (d)No error

19. (a) Before the master/ (b) could finish the question/ (c) the students gave the correct answer./(d) No error

20.(a) She did not prepare/ (b) her/ (c) lunch yet./ (d) No error

21. (a) Perhaps you do not know/ (b) I am owning/ (c) a farm house besides two bungalows./ (d) No error

 SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

FOR NOUN RULES CLICK HERE

sbi po english

1.(a) You need not tell a lie /(b) when the advocate asked you where you were/ (c) when the crime was committed/ (d)No error

Answer b  SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

Explanation –Replace asked by asks.

2.(a) She and her sister/ (b) were working here/ (c) since 2005./ (d) No error

Answer b  SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

Explanation –Replace were working by have been working. (Present continuous tense)

3.(a) Nobody saw him/ (b) since the current broke/ (c) in his locality./ (d) No error

Answer a

Explanation –Replace saw by has seen.(If an incident is mentioned after since it will always be in simple past

tense and the other part of the sentence will be in simple present)

4.(a) By this time next year/ (b) Ramesh will take/ (c) his university degree./ (d) No error

Answer b  SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

Explanation –Replace will take by will have taken ( future perfect tense)

5.(a) The families/ (b) are living in New Town/ (c) for the last two decades./ (d) No error

Answer b

Explanation –Replace are living by will have been living ( Present perfect continuous tense)

6.(a) It is time/ (b) we should have done/ (c) something useful./ (d) No error

Answer b

Explanation – Replace should have done by did. In sentences beginning with It’s high time/It’s time use simple

past in the latter part of the sentence.

7.(a) Father said,/ (b) “Son, you have finished /(c)your homework?”./ (d) No error

Answer B

Explanation- Replace you have by have you .The sentence is in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern

the helping verb is used before the subject. The question mark sign at the end shows that it is a question.

8.(a) My Aunty/ (b) has left/ (c) for Mumbai last Saturday./ (d) No error

Answer B  SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

Explanation Remove has the sentence is of past tense as last Saturday is clearly mentioned.

9.(a) Good heavens!/ (b) How has she/ (c) grown !/ (d) No error

Answer B 

Explanation- Replace has she by she has .The sentence is not in interrogative pattern. In interrogative pattern

the helping verb is used before the subject. Here it is exclamatory so the subject will be used before the

helping verb.

10.(a) Chandu leaps /(b) on the opportunity /(c)that came his way/ (d) no error
Answer a

Explanation- Replace leaps by leapt (The sentence is of past tense)

11.(a) I ate/ (b) nothing/ (c) since evening/ (d) No error

Answer a

Explanation Replace ate by have eaten. (Present perfect tense)

12.(a) He/ (b) is having/ (c) many girlfriends here/ (d) No error

Answer b

Explanation-Replace is having by have. We don’t use ing with have in case of showing possession.

13.(a)When I went there/ (b) he is swimming/ (c) a game of chess/ (d) No error.

Answer B  SBI PO ENGLISH ERROR DETECTION WITH EXPLANATION

Explanation Replace is swimming by was swimming as it is a past activity that continued for some time.

14.(a) The boy tried to tell us/ (b) what has happened but/ (c) his voice was not audible./ (d) No error

Answer B

Explanation Replace has happened by happened .The sentence is in past tense.

15.(a) He has no right/ (b) to attend this convocation since he/ (c) has not been invited for it./ (d) No error

Answer c

Explanation Replace has not been by was not. In sentences having since and followed by an incident the incident will be in past tense.

16. (a) Last year two American prisoners of war/ (b) escapes from a prison camp/ (c) in Kenya during the war./

(d) No error

Answer b

Explanation Replace escapes by escaped. The sentence is in past tense.

17.(a) Abhishek Bachchan / (b) is having/ (c) a large fan following./ (d) No error

Answer b

Explanation Replace is having by has . We do not make continuous tense of have except for having food and having fun.

18. (a) No one heard anything/ (b) about him since/ (c) he left India for good./ (d)No error

Answer A

Explanation Replace No one heard anything by No one has heard anything. If the latter part of a sentence

contains since followed by an incident of the past the first part of the sentence will be in present perfect.

19. (a) Before the master/ (b) could finish the question/ (c) the students gave the correct answer./(d) No error.

Answer C

Explanation – Replace gave by had given. There are two instances of the past so past perfect will be used in

the first instance and the second instance will be in simple past tense

20. (a) She did not prepare/ (b) her/ (c) lunch yet./ (d) No error

Answer a

Explanation – Replace did not prepare by has not prepared. In sentences using yet the present perfect is used.

21. (a) Perhaps you do not know/ (b) I am owning/ (c) a farm house besides two bungalows./ (d) No error

Answer b

Explanation Replace am owning by own . We do not make continuous tense of own.

 

FOR MORE QUESTIONS CLICK HERE