DBMS IBPS SO IT MCQ QUESTIONS

DBMS IBPS SO IT MCQ QUESTIONS

1 In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as:
(A) Number of tuples. (B) Number of attributes.
(C) Number of tables. (D) Number of constraints.
Ans: A

DBMS IBPS SO IT MCQ QUESTIONS 1

Q.2 Relational calculus is a
(A) Procedural language. (B) Non- Procedural language.
(C) Data definition language. (D) High level language.
Ans: B

Q.3 The view of total database content is
(A) Conceptual view. (B) Internal view.
(C) External view. (D) Physical View.
Ans: A

Q.4 Cartesian product in relational algebra is
(A) a Unary operator. (B) a Binary operator.
(C) a Ternary operator. (D) not defined.
Ans: B Cartesian product in relational algebra is a binary operator.
(It requires two operands. e.g., P X Q)

Q.5 DML is provided for
(A) Description of logical structure of database.

(B) Addition of latest structures within the info system.

(C) Manipulation & processing of database.
(D) Definition of physical structure of database system

Ans: C DML is provided for manipulation of info.
(Data hold on within the info is processed or manipulated exploitation information manipulation

language commands as its name)

DBMS IBPS SO IT MCQ QUESTIONS 2

Q.6 ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for
(A) Selection operation. (B) Rename operation.
(C) Join operation. (D) Projection operation.
Ans: B ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for rename operation.
(e.g., SELECT ENO AS EMPLOYEE_NO FROM EMP)

Q.7 ODBC stands for
(A) Object Database Connectivity.
(B) Oral Database Connectivity.
(C) Oracle Database Connectivity.
(D) Open Database Connectivity.
Ans: D

Q.8 design of the info is viewed as

(A) two levels. (B) four levels.
(C) three levels. (D) one level.
Ans: C

Q.9 during a relative model, relations are termed as

(A) Tuples. (B) Attributes
(C) Tables. (D) Rows.
Ans:c

DBMS IBPS SO IT MCQ QUESTIONS 3

Q.10 The database schema is written in
(A) HLL (B) DML
(C) DDL (D) DCL
Ans: C

dbms ibps so it 1

 

Q.11 within the design of info system external level is that the

(A) physical level. (B) logical level.
(C) conceptual level (D) view level.
Ans: D

Q.12 AN entity set that doesn’t have comfortable attributes to create a primary secret is a

(A) strong entity set. (B) weak entity set.
(C) simple entity set. (D) primary entity set.
Ans: B

DBMS IBPS SO IT MCQ QUESTIONS 4

Q.13 during a class-conscious model records area unit organized as

(A) Graph. (B) List.
(C) Links. (D) Tree.
Ans: D

Q.14 In AN E-R diagram attributes area unit pictured by

(A) rectangle. (B) square.
(C) ellipse. (D) triangle.
Ans: C

DBMS IBPS SO IT MCQ QUESTIONS 5

Q.15 just in case of entity integrity, the first key could also be

(A) not Null (B) Null
(C) both Null & not Null. (D) any value.
Ans: A

Q.16 In tuple relative calculus P1 ®P2 is admire

(A) ¬P1 Ú P2 (B) P1 Ú P2
(C) P1 Ù P2 (D) P1 Ù¬P2

Ans: A In tuple relative calculus P1 P2 is admire ¬P1 Ú P2
(The implication expression A B, meaning if A then B,is equivalent to ¬A Ú B)

 

Q.17 The language utilized in application programs to request information from the DBMS is referred

to as the
(A) DML (B) DDL
(C) VDL (D) SDL
Ans: A

Q.18 A logical schema
(A) is the entire database.

(B) may be a commonplace approach of organizing info into accessible elements.

(C) describes however information is really hold on on disk.

(D) both (A) and (C)
Ans: A

Q.19 connected fields during a info area unit classified to create a

(A) data file. (B) data record.
(C) menu. (D) bank.

Ans: B connected information fields during a info area unit classified to create an information record.

(A record is a collection of related fields)

Q.20 The info setting has all of the subsequent parts except:

(A) users. (B) separate files.
(C) database. (D) database administrator.
Ans: A